← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Perry Pulse

The City of Perry, Georgia — county seat of Houston County — in its own published numbers: the FY2026 adopted budget, the FY2025 audited results, and the city manager’s FY2027 recommended budget. Every figure below carries its fiscal year and status, and every section names the document it came from.

Headline figures — FY2026 Adopted

The budget the Perry City Council adopted for the fiscal year that began July 1, 2025.

General Fund expenditures

$31,336,900

FY2026 · Adopted

General Fund revenues

$29,562,900

FY2026 · Adopted

Total budget, all funds — expenditures

$59,233,400

FY2026 · Computed

The ordinance states no grand total; this is the sum of its seven stated fund totals.

Total budget, all funds — revenues

$57,571,400

FY2026 · Computed

Computed the same way, from the ordinance’s stated fund totals.

Population

24,792

FY2025 · Audited

City estimate based on Census estimates, at June 30, 2025.

Source: Ordinance No. 2025-24, “An Ordinance Adopting the FY 2026 Operating Budget” (FY2026), adopted June 17, 2025, effective July 1, 2025 — read the ordinance (PDF). Population: FY2025 ACFR, linked in Sources.

FY2026 Adopted, broken down

Where the General Fund money goes, where it comes from, and how the adopted budget splits across the city’s funds.

General Fund expenditures by category

FY2026 · Adopted
  • Public Safety$9,273,300
  • General Government$8,779,900
  • Public Works$5,054,000
  • Debt Service$3,763,600
  • Housing / Economic Development$2,645,200
  • Recreation / Leisure$1,012,500
  • Capital (Fixed Assets)$655,000
  • Health / Welfare$153,400
General Fund expenditures — total$31,336,900

General Fund revenues by source

FY2026 · Adopted
  • Taxes$19,009,900
  • Charges for Services$7,976,000
  • Licenses / Permits$1,077,000
  • Other Charges$792,700
  • Fines / Forfeitures$538,800
  • Interest$150,000
  • Intergovernmental$16,000
  • Donations / Contributions$2,500
General Fund revenues — total$29,562,900

Adopted budget by fund — expenditures

FY2026 · Adopted
  • General Fund$31,336,900
  • Water and Sewerage$13,344,100
  • Solid Waste$4,305,100
  • Fire Protection Utility District$4,296,700
  • Natural Gas$3,715,900
  • Hotel / Motel Tax$1,140,400
  • Stormwater$1,094,300
All funds — expenditures total FY2026 · Computed$59,233,400

Source: Ordinance No. 2025-24, “An Ordinance Adopting the FY 2026 Operating Budget” (FY2026) — read the ordinance (PDF).

Audited results — FY2025

What the independent audit found at the close of the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025: the balances the city actually held and the debt it actually owed.

General Fund fund balance

$5,439,212

FY2025 · Audited

Of which unassigned: $5,367,700 (FY2025, Audited).

Total governmental fund balances

$36,254,205

FY2025 · Audited

Total debt outstanding

$103,859,138

FY2025 · Audited

Governmental fund balances by fund

FY2025 · Audited
  • Perry Public Facilities Authority$26,816,001
  • General Fund$5,439,212
  • Nonmajor Governmental$2,191,352
  • SPLOST 2024$2,074,996
  • SPLOST 2018$252,448
  • Fire Protection$167,778
  • PPFA Capital Projects−$149,357
  • ARPA Fund−$538,225
Total governmental fund balances$36,254,205

The two funds shown in negative are part of the audited total — the total does not reconcile without them.

Debt outstanding by type

FY2025 · Audited
  • Revenue Bonds$60,492,617
  • Loans Payable$39,735,424
  • Financed Purchase Agreements$3,631,097
Total debt outstanding$103,859,138

Source: “City of Perry, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025” (FY2025 ACFR), auditor Mauldin & Jenkins, LLC — read the ACFR (PDF).

FY2027 Recommended — not adopted

The city manager’s proposed budget for FY2027. These figures are a recommendation only.

No FY2027 adopted budget has been posted by the city. Everything in this section is labeled Recommended, because that is all it is.

Total revenues, all funds

$64,761,900

FY2027 · Recommended

Total expenditures, all funds

$65,692,750

FY2027 · Recommended

General Fund revenues

$32,089,300

FY2027 · Recommended

General Fund expenditures

$33,369,850

FY2027 · Recommended

Source: “FY2027 Recommended Budget” (FY2027) — read the recommended budget book (PDF).

Notes & discrepancies

Where the documents disagree with each other, or with how their numbers are usually quoted, this page says so.

  1. Recommended is not adopted. The FY2027 budget book is the city manager’s Recommended budget — its PDF metadata even reads “Draft for Review” — and it is not an adopted budget. The most recent adopted budget is the FY2026 ordinance.
  2. The all-funds totals are computed. The FY2026 ordinance states no all-funds grand total; the all-funds totals on this page are computed sums of the ordinance’s seven stated fund totals.
  3. One authority is deliberately left out. The Perry Area Convention & Visitors Bureau Authority’s $430,000 of expenditures, approved in Exhibit A of the ordinance, is excluded from the computed all-funds total because its funding is a city allocation already counted in the Hotel/Motel fund.
  4. The ACFR disagrees with itself on debt additions. The ACFR’s MD&A describes FY2025’s $45,249,208 of debt additions as financed purchases; per Note 7 the additions were mainly revenue bonds ($20,500,000) and direct-borrowing notes ($22,933,221), with financed purchases of $1,634,643. This page follows Note 7.

Sources

Every figure on this page traces to one of these documents on the City of Perry’s own site.